facebook

Redland Bay

Queensland, 4165

0403 240 236

Contactable 24/7

Mon - Fri: 7:00 - 16:00

Online bookings 24/7​

Privacy Policy

Blackburn Appliance Repairs Privacy Policy

This site is owned and operated by Blackburn Appliance Repairs (ABN 78 274 204 626). Your privacy on the Internet is of the utmost importance to us. At Blackburn Appliance Repairs, we want to make your experience online satisfying and safe.

We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which regulate how we may collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and how you may access and correct personal information held about you.

Because we gather certain types of information about our users, we feel you should fully understand our policy and the terms and conditions surrounding the capture and use of that information. This privacy statement discloses what information we gather and how we use it.

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy is to:

  • Communicate to our clients how we deal with your personal information
  • Provide a clear understanding of the types of information the Blackburn Appliance Repairs holds, and how we handle it

The Information we collect

Blackburn Appliance Repairs gathers two types of information about users:

Information that users provide through optional, voluntary submissions. These are voluntary submissions to receive further information about our products or services. Under no circumstances does Blackburn Appliance Repairs divulge any information about an individual user to a third party.

Information Blackburn Appliance Repairs gathers through aggregated tracking information derived mainly by tallying page views throughout our sites. This information allows us to better tailor our content to readers’ needs. Under no circumstances does Blackburn Appliance Repairs divulge any information about an individual user to a third party.

Processes where information is collected

Blackburn Appliance Repairs gathers user information in the following processes. We offer the following free services, which require some type of voluntary submission of personal information by users:

“Book Service” form submission

Our users can choose to enter their details to receive further information relating to getting Information on our services or request a service/repair request. The information gathered from this form is used for identifying users needs and to provide contact information for further communication about our products and services as specifically requested.

“Contact Us” form submission

Our users can choose to request further information or ask questions directly from our online enquiry form. The information gathered from users will be used to make contact with these clients to provide answers to their questions and not for any other purpose.

Children

Consistent with the Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without requesting parental consent.

User Tracking

Blackburn Appliance Repairs tracks user traffic patterns throughout all of our sites. However, we do not correlate this information with data about individual users. Blackburn Appliance Repairs does break down overall usage statistics according to a user’s domain name, browser type, and MIME type by reading this information from the browser string (information contained in every user’s browser).

We use tracking information to determine which areas of our sites users like and don’t like based on traffic to those areas. We do not track what individual users read, but rather how well each page performs overall. This helps us continue to build a better service for you.

Cookies

We may place a text file called a “cookie” in the browser files of your computer. The cookie itself does not contain Personal Information although it will enable us to relate your use of this site to information that you have specifically and knowingly provided. But the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie can’t read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Blackburn Appliance Repairs uses cookies to track user traffic patterns (as described above).

You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you’ve set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use this site. However, you do need cookies to participate actively in message boards, forums, polling and surveys.

Use of Information

Blackburn Appliance Repairs uses any information voluntarily given by our users to enhance their experience in our network of sites, make contact via phone or email to provide information requested by users, provide interactive or personalised elements on the sites or to better prepare future content based on the interests of our users.

As stated above, we use information that users voluntarily provide in order to send out personalised quotes or make contact with users who have questions or need further advice or information. Blackburn Appliance Repairs never shares personal information with any third parties, including advertisers, sponsors or partners.

Because we don’t track the usage patterns of individual users, an advertiser or sponsor will never know that a specific user clicked their ad. We will not disclose any information about any individual user except to comply with applicable law or valid legal process or to protect the personal safety of our users or the public.

Sharing of Information

Blackburn Appliance Repairs uses the above-described information to tailor our content to suit your needs and provide information that has been requested by users. We will not share information about individual users with any third party, except to comply with applicable law or valid legal process or to protect the personal safety of our users or the public.

Opt-Out Policy

We give users options wherever necessary and practical. Such choices include:

Opting not to participate in certain interactive areas, which completely alleviates the need to gather any personally identifiable information from our users.

Contact vie email or phone to request the deletion of any correspondence or personal information.

Your Consent

By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Blackburn Appliance Repairs. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at info@blackburnappliancerepairs.com.au

TOPICS COVERED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY